helpline
+ 91 - 88721 - 21600
+ 91 - 88721 - 98500

( Approved consultant by Government of Punjab ) ( Registered by Government of India )

Express Entry CANADA PR

Starting on January 1st, 2015, skilled foreign workers will have access to Express Entry – a new electronic application management system – which will apply to Canada’s key economic immigration programs :

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP);
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP);
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC); and,
  • A portion of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Express Entry does not change or replace the requirements of these immigration programs.

Express Entry : Changes how Canada selects skilled immigrants

Moving from the old system

  • First applicant in, first to be processed
  • Difficult to navigate the immigration system due to multiple players
  • Recruitment of global talent at employer time and expense
  • Average of 12-14 months to process an application to Express Entry
  • CIC will select candidates that are most likely to succeed in Canada, rather than the first in line
  • Express Entry candidates with a valid job offer or P/T nomination will quickly be invited to apply (ITA) for permanent residence
  • In 2015 (exact date TBC), the new Job Bank will connect Canadian employers with a pool of skilled foreign national candidates if they can’t find Canadians or permanent residents to do the job
  • Express Entry candidates will benefit from processing times of six months or less*.

Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their :

  • Skills,
  • Work experience,
  • Language ability,
  • Education, and
  • Other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.

In most cases when there is a job being offered to a candidate, employers will need an LMIA from ESDC. The LMIA process ensures employers have made an effort to hire Canadians for available jobs. There will be no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications.

Note : Entry into the Express Entry pool does not guarantee a candidate will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Invited candidates still have to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law (Immigration and Refugee Protection Act).

Step 1 Job Bank Registration

Candidates can promote themselves :

  • They will be encouraged to signal their presence in the Express Entry pool to recruiters, on private sector job boards, participate in job fairs, contact Canadian employers directly, etc.
  • Registration with Job Bank will be required unless they have a valid job offer or PT nomination
  • Step 2 Express entry pool

    The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence

    Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.

    Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply. Candidates will be awarded points for :

    • A job offer, and/or
    • A nomination from a province or territory, and/or skills and experience factors.

    A candidate can get additional points for :

    • A job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or
    • A nomination by a province or territory

    These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.

    If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

    Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

    Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.)

    What is the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and why is it necessary?

    The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a scoring mechanism tied to best predictors of economic success

    • The CRS allows CIC to rank and sort submissions within in the Express Entry pool to identify the candidates mostly likely to achieve high employment earnings based on their profile (age, education, language skills, Canadian work experience) and/or a job offer or provincial/territorial nomination
    • CRS ranking allows the highest scoring Express Entry candidates to be invited to apply regardless of when they entered the Express Entry pool, instead of processing on a first-come, first-served basis.

    Step 3 ITA – invitation to Apply

    If you get an Invitation to Apply, you can apply for permanent residence. You will be invited only if you :

    • Have a valid job offer,
    • Have been nominated by a province or territory, or
    • Are among the top ranked in the pool based on your skills and experience.

    If you are invited, you will have 60 days to apply online for permanent residence.

    You must submit a complete application with all supporting documents or your application will be rejected.

    Once you complete your application and submit it online, we will process it quickly. We plan to process most applications in six months or less. (This period starts on the date we get a complete application and ends on the date a final decision is made on your application for permanent residence.)

    You will have to include copies of all documents we ask you for, like police certificates, before we will process your application.

    To keep your application from being rejected, you may want to get some of these documents ready while you are in the Express Entry pool.

    Step 4 Apply for PR

    If you have been invited to apply for permanent residence, follow these steps :

    1. Fill out the online form

    When you sign in to your MyCIC account, there will be a link to apply for permanent residence under Express Entry. You can save the information in this online form and go back to it as often as you need to until you are ready to submit it.

    • Your Express Entry Invitation to Apply will be valid for 60 days.
    • All of your answers must be complete and true.
    • You must fill out all the mandatory fields in the form. You will not be able to submit your application until these fields are completed.
    • When you have completed the application, the system will generate a personalized Document Checklist for you. It will show all the supporting documents you need to upload.
    • In the case of work experience and police certificates, it will show each employer and country you need to get documents from. For the police certificates, there will only be one upload field so be sure to include them all together.

    2. Get all the documents you need

    Using your Document Checklist, get all the documents you need to include with your application.

    You must be able to make electronic copies of your supporting documents using a scanner or camera.

    Once you have your documents ready, upload them.

    Some things you will need to attach copies of are :

    • Your passport or travel document
    • Your language test results
    • Your valid written job offer from an employer in Canada, if you have one
    • Your provincial nomination, if you have one
    • In some cases, proof that you have enough money to support yourself (and your family members in Canada, if any are coming with you)
    • Any other documents on the Document Checklist, and
    • Your Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report, if you included the results in your Express Entry profile.

    Note : you need an ECA if :

    • You are being invited to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (it will tell you this on your invitation letter) and you were educated outside Canada, or
    • If you were awarded points for your foreign education (no matter which program you were invited to apply under).
    • We need copies of these documents to support the claims you made in your Express Entry profile.

    You will also need

    1. Medical exams

    Do not complete any medical exam until you get an Invitation to Apply. You must have a medical exam before you can become a permanent resident. Your family members must also have one, even if they are not coming with you.

    We will not approve your permanent resident application if your health:

    • Is a danger to Canada’s public health or safety, or
    • Would cause too much demand on health or social services in Canada.

    2. Police certificates

    To immigrate to Canada, you and any family members 18 and older must include their police certificates as part of the application for permanent residence.

    If you have a criminal record, you may not be allowed to enter or stay in Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are also not allowed to come to Canada.

    3. Pay your fees

    You will have to pay :

    A) The processing fee for you and your family members.

    • When you apply, you need to pay for everyone who will come to Canada with you on your application.
    • You must pay these fees online through your MyCIC account using a credit card.
    • If your application is not complete, we will inform you and return your processing fee.
    • We will not return the processing fee once we have begun processing your application.

    B) The Right of Permanent Residence fee

    • The right of permanent residence fee is $490.00 per person. There is no fee for dependent children.
    • You will need to pay this fee if we approve your application.

    Note : paying this fee early can help speed up the processing of your application, so it’ s a good idea to submit it when you apply.

    If you don’t pay it when you submit your application , you must pay this fee before we issue any permanent resident documents to you.

    We will refund this fee if you withdraw your application or if you do not use your visa.

    C) Other fees

    You may have to pay fees to third parties for :

    • Language testing,
    • Educational Credential Assessments,
    • Your medical exam,
    • Police checks/clearances and certificates, and
    • Translation of documents.

    4. Submit your complete application

    Make sure you :

    • Have filled out all mandatory form fields,
    • Paid your fees, and
    • Included clear scans of all the supporting documents.

    The system will not let you submit the application unless all required documents are included. Use the Document Checklist to make sure you do not forget anything.

    Once you submit your application, we will start to process it. We will verify that all the information you gave us is true, that you are eligible to immigrate, and are admissible to Canada.

success stories

Service provided by the entire team of SWICS was very good . They helped... read more

SWICS is just the right place to be when it comes to assistance in... read more

SWICS assisted me in obtaining an offer from the desired university... read more

read all